MSL 4.1.0 coverage of OM.jl

Measured 2026-10-13: 534 example models of the Modelica Standard Library 4.1.0, each run through OM.jl's pipeline (flatten, translate, simulate) and validated against the reference trajectories. No-skip run on GitHub Actions (ubuntu-latest, Julia 1.13), 1 workers, 600 s per model.

Commits: OM.jl 6f3f4c1, Absyn.jl 690c071, ArrayUtil.jl 45ec370, DAE.jl 29da583, DoubleEnded.jl 3955cc5, ImmutableList.jl 132055a, ListUtil.jl 3d2d0c3, MetaModelica.jl 3814d38, OMBackend.jl 7ff85a9, OMFrontend.jl 9573d13, OMLibraryTesting.jl 6243638, OMParser.jl 82e4923, OMRuntimeExternalC.jl 6a4dc5d, SCode.jl 86e7838.

Generated by scripts/publish_coverage.jl from the run's results; do not edit by hand.

Summary

Phase reachedModelsShare
frontend53399.8 %
backend43681.6 %
simulate37169.5 %
validate34163.9 %
total534

Per domain

DomainModelsValidateSimulate onlyBackend onlyFrontend onlyNone
Blocks31213340
Clocked77210740
ComplexBlocks220000
Electrical.Analog55442630
Electrical.Batteries851020
Electrical.Digital23210200
Electrical.Machines43327400
Electrical.Polyphase550000
Electrical.PowerConverters47394310
Electrical.QuasiStatic11110000
Electrical.Spice31481320
Fluid23501710
Magnetic.FluxTubes1481500
Magnetic.FundamentalWave27222300
Magnetic.QuasiStatic28241300
Math.FastFourierTransform220000
Math.Nonlinear110000
Math.Random110000
Mechanics.MultiBody42282930
Mechanics.Rotational17152000
Mechanics.Translational16151000
Media20100370
Media.Incompressible110000
StateGraph751100
Thermal.FluidHeatFlow1290300
Thermal.HeatTransfer440000
Utilities311001

What stops the models that do not validate

Grouped by the last phase a model reached and its first error (names and numbers blanked).

Stops afterModelsFirst errorExamples
frontend77UndefVarError: … not defined in …Blocks.Examples.DemonstrateContinuousSignalExtrema, Clocked.Examples.CascadeControlledDrive.AbsoluteClocks
backend20Simulation retcode: UnstableBlocks.Examples.Noise.NormalNoiseProperties, Blocks.Examples.Noise.UniformNoiseProperties
backend10Simulation retcode: InitialFailureElectrical.Spice3.Examples.Inverter, Electrical.Spice3.Examples.Spice3BenchmarkDifferentialPair
backend4InterruptException:Electrical.Analog.Examples.CauerLowPassSC, Electrical.Machines.Examples.InductionMachines.IMC_InverterDrive
frontend4InterruptException:Blocks.Examples.Rectifier12pulseFFT, Blocks.Examples.Rectifier6pulseFFT
frontend4UnsupportedLowering: a record assignment from this expression: r_N[N]Media.Examples.ReferenceAir.InverseshTX, Media.Examples.ReferenceAir.MoistAir
backend3DAE init: residual N exceeds threshold N; refusing inconsistent ICs. Worst:Fluid.Examples.Explanatory.MomentumBalanceFittings, Magnetic.FluxTubes.Examples.BasicExamples.QuadraticCoreAirgap
backend3InvalidSystemException: The system is structurally singular! Here are the problematic variElectrical.Analog.Examples.HeatingNPNNORGate, Electrical.Analog.Examples.HeatingPNPNORGate
backend3Simulation retcode: MaxItersElectrical.Analog.Examples.SimpleTriacCircuit, Electrical.Machines.Examples.SynchronousMachines.SMEE_LoadDump
frontend3AssertionError: Non-numeric start attributes are not currently supportedElectrical.Analog.Examples.DemonstrateLightning, Electrical.Analog.Examples.Lines.LightningLosslessTransmissionLine
backend2DomainError with -N:Media.Examples.ReferenceAir.DryAir1, Media.Examples.ReferenceAir.DryAir2
backend2ModelicaAssertionError: assertion violated at time N: Tank starts to overflow (level = heiFluid.Examples.ASTBatchPlant.Test.TankWithEmptyingPipe2, Fluid.Examples.ASTBatchPlant.Test.TanksWithEmptyingPipe1
backend2UndefVarError: … not defined in …Electrical.Analog.Examples.DemoPowerSupply, Fluid.Examples.PumpingSystem
backend2UnsupportedLowering: derivative initial equations on algebraic or observed variables withoFluid.Examples.HeatExchanger.HeatExchangerSimulation, Fluid.Examples.HeatingSystem
backend2UnsupportedLowering: fixed start values or initial equations that the initialization cannoBlocks.Examples.Noise.ImpureGenerator, Electrical.Analog.Examples.DemoPowerSupplyWithBuffer
backend2UnsupportedLowering: initialization equations that do not reduce to the states and parametFluid.Examples.ControlledTankSystem.ControlledTanks, StateGraph.Examples.ControlledTanks
frontend2Error:Electrical.Spice3.Examples.Graetz, Electrical.Spice3.Examples.Spice3BenchmarkFourBitBinaryAdder
frontend2UndefVarError: … not defined in local scopeMedia.Examples.R134a.R134a1, Media.Examples.R134a.R134a2
simulate2Validation failed for signals: capacitorN.v, capacitorN.v, filter.x[N], filter.x[N], smee.Electrical.Machines.Examples.SynchronousMachines.SMEERectifier, Magnetic.FundamentalWave.Examples.BasicMachines.SynchronousMachines.SMEERectifier
backend1Derivative of ModelicaMediaWaterIFNUtilitiesrhoph(N,Fluid.Examples.ASTBatchPlant.BatchPlantStandardWater
backend1ArgumentError: The equations have at least one cycle.Mechanics.MultiBody.Examples.Elementary.RollingWheel
backend1BoundsError: attempt to access N-element Vector{Matrix{IntN}} at index [N, N, N]Electrical.Digital.Examples.MUX2x1
backend1BoundsError: attempt to access Num at index [N]Mechanics.MultiBody.Examples.Loops.PlanarLoops_analytic
backend1DirectRHS: structural imbalance in reduced system: N full_equations vs N unknowns. The modElectrical.PowerConverters.Examples.DCAC.PolyphaseTwoLevel.PolyphaseTwoLevel_RL
backend1IFN medium function tsat called with too low pressure\np = -N Pa <= N Pa (triple point preFluid.Examples.DrumBoiler.DrumBoiler
backend1ModelicaInternal_readLine failed: Not possible to open file "…" for reading:Electrical.Digital.Examples.RAM
backend1OverflowError: -N * -N overflowed for type IntNFluid.Examples.BranchingDynamicPipes
backend1The arguments umin and umax provided in the function call\n solveOneNonlinearEquation(f,Media.Examples.PsychrometricData
backend1UnsupportedLowering: initialization equations that give a variable two values: N = N and NElectrical.Machines.Examples.SynchronousMachines.SMPM_ResistiveBraking
frontend1FieldError: type OMBackend.SimulationCode.INLINEIFEQUATION has no field …, available fElectrical.PowerConverters.Examples.ACAC.SoftStarter
frontend1UnsupportedLowering: a partial application of a function with a record input: dataMedia.Examples.SolveOneNonlinearEquation.InverseshT
frontend1UnsupportedLowering: not a constant: (! rSFlipFlop_Qini)Blocks.Examples.BooleanNetwork1
frontend1UnsupportedLowering: not a constant: stackcell[N][N]SOCNElectrical.Batteries.Examples.CCCV_Stack
frontend1generateInitialEquations: unexpected unexpanded OMBackend.SimulationCode.ARRAY_EQUATION inElectrical.Batteries.Examples.CCCV_StackRC
none1ModelicaIO_readMatrixSizes failed: Not possible to open file "…": No such file or directorUtilities.Examples.ReadRealMatrixFromFile
simulate1Validation compared no signal: none of the N reference signals is in the solutionUtilities.Examples.readRealParameterModel
simulate1Validation failed for signals: // aimc.iNs, aimc.idqrr[N], aimc.idqrr[N], aimc.idq_sr[Electrical.Machines.Examples.InductionMachines.IMC_YDarc
simulate1Validation failed for signals: // smpm.stator.zeroInductor.iN, smpm.is[N]Magnetic.FundamentalWave.Examples.BasicMachines.SynchronousMachines.SMPM_Braking
simulate1Validation failed for signals: Hw.xscaled[N], Hw.xscaled[N]Blocks.Examples.Noise.DrydenContinuousTurbulence
simulate1Validation failed for signals: JN.D.vElectrical.Spice3.Examples.CascodeCircuit
simulate1Validation failed for signals: PI.yClocked.Examples.CascadeControlledDrive.Continuous
simulate1Validation failed for signals: aimc.idqrr[N], aimc.idqrr[N], aimc.idqsr[N], aimc.idqsrElectrical.Machines.Examples.InductionMachines.IMC_YD
simulate1Validation failed for signals: aimc.idq_sr[N]Electrical.Machines.Examples.InductionMachines.IMC_Steinmetz
simulate1Validation failed for signals: bearingFriction.mode, bearingFriction.startForwardMechanics.Rotational.Examples.LossyGearDemo2
simulate1Validation failed for signals: bodyOfConstraint.body.wa[N], bodyOfConstraint.body.wa[N],Mechanics.MultiBody.Examples.Constraints.UniversalConstraint
simulate1Validation failed for signals: brake.modeMechanics.Rotational.Examples.SimpleGearShift
simulate1Validation failed for signals: compositeStep.compositeStepN.transition.enableFire, transitStateGraph.Examples.ShowExceptions
simulate1Validation failed for signals: controller.speed_PI.x, controller.busdelay.yBlocks.Examples.Noise.ActuatorWithNoise
simulate1Validation failed for signals: energy.y, superCap.capacitor.vElectrical.Batteries.Examples.SuperCapDischargeCharge
simulate1Validation failed for signals: fieldWeakeningController.vs, fieldWeakeningController.is, fMagnetic.QuasiStatic.FundamentalWave.Examples.BasicMachines.SynchronousMachines.SMPM_FieldWeakening
simulate1Validation failed for signals: filter[N].x[N], filter[N].x[N], filter[N].x[N], filter[N].xElectrical.PowerConverters.Examples.DCAC.PolyphaseTwoLevel.ThreePhaseTwoLevel_PWM
simulate1Validation failed for signals: hbridge.iDCNElectrical.PowerConverters.Examples.DCDC.HBridge.HBridge_RL
simulate1Validation failed for signals: imc.idqrr[N], imc.idqrr[N], imc.idqsr[N], imc.idqsr[N]Electrical.Machines.Examples.InductionMachines.IMC_DCBraking
simulate1Validation failed for signals: inverter.ac.v, inverter.ac.iElectrical.PowerConverters.Examples.DCAC.SinglePhaseTwoLevel.SinglePhaseTwoLevel_R
simulate1Validation failed for signals: lineN.vN, lineN.vN, lineN.iN, lineN.vN, lineN.vN, lineN.iN,Electrical.Analog.Examples.Lines.CompareLosslessLines
simulate1Validation failed for signals: rmFe.mur, r_mFe.HMagnetic.FluxTubes.Examples.BasicExamples.SaturatedInductor
simulate1Validation failed for signals: rectifier.pren[N].u, rectifier.pren[N].u, rectifier.pre_nElectrical.PowerConverters.Examples.ACDC.RectifierBridge2mPulse.ThyristorBridge2mPulseDCDrive
simulate1Validation failed for signals: smr.idq_rr[N]Electrical.Machines.Examples.SynchronousMachines.SMR_DOL
simulate1Validation failed for signals: springDamperN.v_rel, massWithStopAndFriction.modeMechanics.Translational.Examples.HeatLosses
simulate1Validation failed for signals: start.on, start.reset[N], stop.on, stop.reset[N]Blocks.Examples.Interaction1
simulate1stopTime N is past the end of reference ElectricalAnalogExamples_DifferenceAmplifier (N)Electrical.Analog.Examples.DifferenceAmplifier
simulate1stopTime N is past the end of reference ElectricalMachinesExamplesSynchronousMachinesSElectrical.Machines.Examples.SynchronousMachines.SMPM_NoLoad
simulate1stopTime N is past the end of reference MechanicsMultiBodyExamplesRotationalNDEffectsBMechanics.MultiBody.Examples.Rotational3DEffects.BevelGear1D

Models that simulate but do not validate