MSL coverage of OM.jl

Measured 2026-10-04: 425 example models of the Modelica Standard Library, each run through OM.jl's pipeline (flatten, translate, simulate) and validated against the reference trajectories. No-skip run on GitHub Actions (ubuntu-latest, Julia 1.13), 1 workers, 600 s per model.

Commits: OM.jl 9dc6be8, Absyn.jl ca584ba, ArrayUtil.jl bbb3b17, DAE.jl 29da583, DoubleEnded.jl 3955cc5, ImmutableList.jl 132055a, ListUtil.jl d08d8b2, MetaModelica.jl 97f5b3b, OMBackend.jl f661a4a, OMFrontend.jl 84592a5, OMLibraryTesting.jl be78d42, OMParser.jl 95f7f34, OMRuntimeExternalC.jl be33a94, SCode.jl 02f9ecc.

Generated by scripts/publish_coverage.jl from the run's results; do not edit by hand.

Summary

Phase reachedModelsShare
frontend42399.5 %
backend39893.6 %
simulate32476.2 %
validate29970.4 %
total425

Per domain

DomainModelsValidateSimulate onlyBackend onlyFrontend onlyNone
Blocks25161431
ComplexBlocks220000
Electrical.Analog41380300
Electrical.Digital23210110
Electrical.Machines38305300
Electrical.MultiPhase440000
Electrical.PowerConverters42382200
Electrical.QuasiStationary1090100
Electrical.Spice31445320
Fluid23201830
Magnetic.FluxTubes1151410
Magnetic.FundamentalWave26231200
Magnetic.QuasiStatic23171500
Math.FastFourierTransform220000
Math.Nonlinear100010
Math.Random110000
Mechanics.MultiBody422921010
Mechanics.Rotational16133000
Mechanics.Translational14122000
Media4013015120
Media.Incompressible100010
StateGraph751100
Thermal.FluidHeatFlow12100200
Thermal.HeatTransfer440000
Utilities311001

What stops the models that do not validate

Grouped by the last phase a model reached and its first error (names and numbers blanked).

Stops afterModelsFirst errorExamples
backend22Simulation retcode: UnstableBlocks.Examples.NoiseExamples.NormalNoiseProperties, Blocks.Examples.NoiseExamples.UniformNoiseProperties
backend10Simulation retcode: InitialFailureElectrical.Analog.Examples.SimpleTriacCircuit, Electrical.Machines.Examples.AsynchronousInductionMachines.AIMC_InverterDrive
backend9ExtraVariablesSystemException: The system is unbalanced. There are N highest order derivatBlocks.Examples.NoiseExamples.DrydenContinuousTurbulence, Fluid.Examples.ASTBatchPlant.BatchPlantStandardWater
frontend8UndefVarError: … not defined in …Magnetic.FluxTubes.Examples.SolenoidActuator.ComparisonPullInStroke, Media.Examples.SolveOneNonlinearEquation.InverseIncompressibleshT
backend4InterruptException:Electrical.PowerConverters.Examples.DCDC.HBridge.HBridgeDCDrive, Fluid.Examples.TraceSubstances.RoomCO2WithControls
frontend4InterruptException:Blocks.Examples.Rectifier12pulseFFT, Blocks.Examples.Rectifier6pulseFFT
frontend4UnsupportedLowering: a record assignment from this expression: r_N[N]Media.Examples.ReferenceAir.InverseshTX, Media.Examples.ReferenceAir.MoistAir
simulate4Magnetic.FluxTubes.Examples.Hysteresis.InductorWithHysteresis, Magnetic.QuasiStatic.FluxTubes.Examples.Leakage.GeneralLeakage
backend3InvalidSystemException: The system is structurally singular! Here are the problematic variElectrical.Analog.Examples.HeatingNPNOrGate, Electrical.Analog.Examples.HeatingPNPNORGate
backend3Simulation retcode: MaxItersElectrical.Machines.Examples.SynchronousInductionMachines.SMEELoadDump, Magnetic.FundamentalWave.Examples.BasicMachines.SMEELoadDump
backend2Derivative ofMagnetic.FluxTubes.Examples.Hysteresis.HysteresisModelComparison, Magnetic.FluxTubes.Examples.Hysteresis.SinglePhaseTransformerWithHysteresis1
backend2DomainError with -N:Media.Examples.ReferenceAir.DryAir1, Media.Examples.ReferenceAir.DryAir2
backend2MethodError: no method matching isless(::FloatN, ::Vector{FloatN})Media.Examples.MixtureGases, Media.Examples.TestOnly.IdealGasN2Mix
backend2UnsupportedLowering: derivative initial-equation rows not finite at the entry guesses: derElectrical.Machines.Examples.AsynchronousInductionMachines.AIMCwithLosses, Magnetic.FundamentalWave.Examples.BasicMachines.AIMCwithLosses
frontend2Error:Electrical.Spice3.Examples.Graetz, Electrical.Spice3.Examples.Spice3BenchmarkFourBitBinaryAdder
frontend2UndefVarError: … not defined in local scopeMedia.Examples.R134a.R134a1, Media.Examples.R134a.R134a2
frontend2toSim: unsupported BDAE.Equation variant OMBackend.Backend.BDAE.ASSERT_EQUATIONFluid.Examples.IncompressibleFluidNetwork, Fluid.Examples.InverseParameterization
simulate2Validation failed for signals: capacitorN.v, capacitorN.v, filter.x[N], filter.x[N], smee.Electrical.Machines.Examples.SynchronousInductionMachines.SMEERectifier, Magnetic.FundamentalWave.Examples.BasicMachines.SMEERectifier
simulate2Validation failed for signals: mpN.S.v, mpN.S.vElectrical.Spice3.Examples.InvertersApartRecord, Electrical.Spice3.Examples.InvertersExtendedModel
backend1Derivative of ModelicaMediaCommonsmoothStep(-N + t, mediump(t),Media.Examples.WaterIF97
backend1Derivative of ModelicaMediaWaterIFNUtilitiesrhoph(N,Fluid.Examples.NonCircularPipes
backend1ArgumentError: The equations have at least one cycle.Mechanics.MultiBody.Examples.Elementary.RollingWheel
backend1ArgumentError: var"…"(t) is present in the system but var"…"(t) is not an unknown.Magnetic.QuasiStatic.FundamentalWave.Examples.BasicMachines.InductionMachines.IMS_Start
backend1BoundsError: attempt to access Num at index [N]Mechanics.MultiBody.Examples.Loops.PlanarLoops_analytic
backend1DirectRHS: structural imbalance in reduced system: N full_equations vs N unknowns. The modElectrical.PowerConverters.Examples.DCAC.MultiPhaseTwoLevel.MultiPhaseTwoLevel_RL
backend1ExtraEquationsSystemException: The system is unbalanced. There are N highest order derivatFluid.Examples.ControlledTankSystem.ControlledTanks
backend1IFN medium function tsat called with too low pressure\np = -N Pa <= N Pa (triple point preMedia.Examples.Tests.MediaTestModels.Water.WaterIF97_pT
backend1Modelica runtime error: The arguments xmin and xmax to OneNonLinearEquation.solve(..)\ndMedia.Examples.PsychrometricData
backend1ModelicaAssertionError: assertion violated at time N: Mass in tank is zeroFluid.Examples.AST_BatchPlant.Test.OneTank
backend1ModelicaAssertionError: assertion violated at time N: Tank starts to overflow (level = heiFluid.Examples.AST_BatchPlant.Test.TankWithEmptyingPipe2
backend1ModelicaInternal_readLine failed: Not possible to open file "…" for reading:Electrical.Digital.Examples.RAM
backend1OverflowError: -N * -N overflowed for type IntNFluid.Examples.BranchingDynamicPipes
backend1UnsupportedLowering: derivative initial equations on algebraic or observed variables withoFluid.Examples.HeatExchanger.HeatExchangerSimulation
backend1UnsupportedLowering: initialization equations that do not reduce to the states and parametStateGraph.Examples.ControlledTanks
frontend1MethodError: no method matching toSimExp(::PARTEVALFUNCTION)Math.Nonlinear.Examples.quadratureLobatto3
frontend1UnsupportedLowering: not a constant: (! rSFlipFlop_Qini)Blocks.Examples.BooleanNetwork1
frontend1transpose not defined for Array{IntN, N}. Consider using … for higher-dimensional arraysElectrical.Digital.Examples.MUX2x1
none1ModelicaIO_readMatrixSizes failed: Not possible to open file "…": No such file or directorUtilities.Examples.ReadRealMatrixFromFile
none1Worker process crashed: ProcessExitedException(N)Blocks.Examples.Interaction1
simulate1Reference CSV not found: /home/runner/work/OMLibraryTesting.jl/OMLibraryTesting.jl/OM.jl/OElectrical.Machines.Examples.ControlledDCDrives.SpeedControlledDCPM
simulate1Validation compared no signal: none of the N reference signals is in the solutionUtilities.Examples.readRealParameterModel
simulate1Validation failed for signals: JN.D.vElectrical.Spice3.Examples.CascodeCircuit
simulate1Validation failed for signals: aimc.idqrr[N], aimc.idqrr[N], aimc.idq_sr[N]Electrical.Machines.Examples.AsynchronousInductionMachines.AIMC_YD
simulate1Validation failed for signals: aimc.idq_sr[N]Electrical.Machines.Examples.AsynchronousInductionMachines.AIMC_Steinmetz
simulate1Validation failed for signals: bearingFriction.mode, bearingFriction.startForwardMechanics.Rotational.Examples.LossyGearDemo2
simulate1Validation failed for signals: bodyOfConstraint.vN[N], bodyOfConstraint.vN[N], bodyOfConMechanics.MultiBody.Examples.Constraints.PrismaticConstraint
simulate1Validation failed for signals: brake.modeMechanics.Rotational.Examples.SimpleGearShift
simulate1Validation failed for signals: compositeStep.compositeStepN.transition.enableFire, transitStateGraph.Examples.ShowExceptions
simulate1Validation failed for signals: filter[N].x[N], filter[N].x[N], filter[N].x[N], filter[N].xElectrical.PowerConverters.Examples.DCAC.MultiPhaseTwoLevel.ThreePhaseTwoLevel_PWM
simulate1Validation failed for signals: impureRandom_yBlocks.Examples.NoiseExamples.ImpureGenerator
simulate1Validation failed for signals: inertiaN.phi, inertiaN.w, revoluteN.phi, revoluteN.w, revolMechanics.MultiBody.Examples.Rotational3DEffects.BevelGear1D
simulate1Validation failed for signals: mnN.Dinternal, mnN.Dinternal, mpN.Dinternal, mpN.Sinternal,Electrical.Spice3.Examples.Nor
simulate1Validation failed for signals: mpN.S.v, mpN.S.v, mpN.S.v, mpN.S.vElectrical.Spice3.Examples.FourInverters
simulate1Validation failed for signals: rectifier.pren[N].u, rectifier.pren[N].u, rectifier.pre_nElectrical.PowerConverters.Examples.ACDC.RectifierBridge2mPulse.ThyristorBridge2mPulseDCDrive
simulate1Validation failed for signals: smr.idq_rr[N]Electrical.Machines.Examples.SynchronousInductionMachines.SMR_DOL
simulate1Validation failed for signals: springDamperN.v_rel, massWithStopAndFriction.modeMechanics.Translational.Examples.HeatLosses

Models that simulate but do not validate