MSL coverage of OM.jl

Measured 2026-10-11: 425 example models of the Modelica Standard Library, each run through OM.jl's pipeline (flatten, translate, simulate) and validated against the reference trajectories. No-skip run on GitHub Actions (ubuntu-latest, Julia 1.13), 1 workers, 600 s per model.

Commits: OM.jl 7a59405, Absyn.jl 690c071, ArrayUtil.jl 45ec370, DAE.jl 29da583, DoubleEnded.jl 3955cc5, ImmutableList.jl 132055a, ListUtil.jl 3d2d0c3, MetaModelica.jl 97f5b3b, OMBackend.jl 7ff85a9, OMFrontend.jl be1ea29, OMLibraryTesting.jl 30ad3d1, OMParser.jl 1670918, OMRuntimeExternalC.jl 53e1c85, SCode.jl 86e7838.

Generated by scripts/publish_coverage.jl from the run's results; do not edit by hand.

Summary

Phase reachedModelsShare
frontend42499.8 %
backend40896.0 %
simulate34080.0 %
validate31473.9 %
total425

Per domain

DomainModelsValidateSimulate onlyBackend onlyFrontend onlyNone
Blocks25181330
ComplexBlocks220000
Electrical.Analog41380300
Electrical.Digital23210200
Electrical.Machines38305300
Electrical.MultiPhase440000
Electrical.PowerConverters42382200
Electrical.QuasiStationary10100000
Electrical.Spice31445320
Fluid23701420
Magnetic.FluxTubes1162300
Magnetic.FundamentalWave26221300
Magnetic.QuasiStatic23191300
Math.FastFourierTransform220000
Math.Nonlinear100100
Math.Random110000
Mechanics.MultiBody422921010
Mechanics.Rotational16133000
Mechanics.Translational14122000
Media401801480
Media.Incompressible110000
StateGraph751100
Thermal.FluidHeatFlow1290300
Thermal.HeatTransfer440000
Utilities311001

What stops the models that do not validate

Grouped by the last phase a model reached and its first error (names and numbers blanked).

Stops afterModelsFirst errorExamples
backend27Simulation retcode: UnstableBlocks.Examples.NoiseExamples.NormalNoiseProperties, Blocks.Examples.NoiseExamples.UniformNoiseProperties
backend9Simulation retcode: InitialFailureElectrical.Analog.Examples.SimpleTriacCircuit, Electrical.Spice3.Examples.Inverter
frontend5InterruptException:Blocks.Examples.Rectifier12pulseFFT, Blocks.Examples.Rectifier6pulseFFT
simulate5Magnetic.FluxTubes.Examples.Hysteresis.InductorWithHysteresis, Magnetic.FluxTubes.Examples.Hysteresis.SinglePhaseTransformerWithHysteresis1
frontend4UnsupportedLowering: a record assignment from this expression: r_N[N]Media.Examples.ReferenceAir.InverseshTX, Media.Examples.ReferenceAir.MoistAir
backend3InterruptException:Electrical.Machines.Examples.AsynchronousInductionMachines.AIMCInverterDrive, Electrical.PowerConverters.Examples.DCDC.HBridge.HBridgeDC_Drive
backend3InvalidSystemException: The system is structurally singular! Here are the problematic variElectrical.Analog.Examples.HeatingNPNOrGate, Electrical.Analog.Examples.HeatingPNPNORGate
backend3Simulation retcode: MaxItersElectrical.Machines.Examples.SynchronousInductionMachines.SMEELoadDump, Magnetic.FundamentalWave.Examples.BasicMachines.SMEELoadDump
backend2DomainError with -N:Media.Examples.ReferenceAir.DryAir1, Media.Examples.ReferenceAir.DryAir2
backend2IFN medium function tsat called with too low pressure\np = -N Pa <= N Pa (triple point preFluid.Examples.DrumBoiler.DrumBoiler, Media.Examples.Tests.MediaTestModels.Water.WaterIF97OnePhase_ph
backend2UnsupportedLowering: derivative initial equations on algebraic or observed variables withoFluid.Examples.HeatExchanger.HeatExchangerSimulation, Fluid.Examples.HeatingSystem
backend2UnsupportedLowering: initialization equations that do not reduce to the states and parametFluid.Examples.ControlledTankSystem.ControlledTanks, StateGraph.Examples.ControlledTanks
frontend2Error:Electrical.Spice3.Examples.Graetz, Electrical.Spice3.Examples.Spice3BenchmarkFourBitBinaryAdder
frontend2UndefVarError: … not defined in …Media.Examples.Tests.MediaTestModels.IdealGases.SimpleNaturalGas, Media.Examples.Tests.MediaTestModels.IdealGases.SimpleNaturalGasFixedComposition
frontend2UndefVarError: … not defined in local scopeMedia.Examples.R134a.R134a1, Media.Examples.R134a.R134a2
simulate2Validation failed for signals: capacitorN.v, capacitorN.v, filter.x[N], filter.x[N], smee.Electrical.Machines.Examples.SynchronousInductionMachines.SMEERectifier, Magnetic.FundamentalWave.Examples.BasicMachines.SMEERectifier
simulate2Validation failed for signals: mpN.S.v, mpN.S.vElectrical.Spice3.Examples.InvertersApartRecord, Electrical.Spice3.Examples.InvertersExtendedModel
backend1Derivative of ModelicaMediaWaterIFNUtilitiesrhoph(N,Fluid.Examples.Explanatory.MeasuringTemperature
backend1ArgumentError: The equations have at least one cycle.Mechanics.MultiBody.Examples.Elementary.RollingWheel
backend1ArgumentError: var"…"(t) is present in the system but var"…"(t) is not an unknown.Magnetic.QuasiStatic.FundamentalWave.Examples.BasicMachines.InductionMachines.IMS_Start
backend1BoundsError: attempt to access N-element Vector{Matrix{IntN}} at index [N, N, N]Electrical.Digital.Examples.MUX2x1
backend1BoundsError: attempt to access Num at index [N]Mechanics.MultiBody.Examples.Loops.PlanarLoops_analytic
backend1DAE init: residual N exceeds threshold N; refusing inconsistent ICs. Worst:Fluid.Examples.Explanatory.MomentumBalanceFittings
backend1DirectRHS: structural imbalance in reduced system: N full_equations vs N unknowns. The modElectrical.PowerConverters.Examples.DCAC.MultiPhaseTwoLevel.MultiPhaseTwoLevel_RL
backend1Error in region computation of IFN steam tables(p = N, h = N)Media.Examples.Tests.MediaTestModels.Water.WaterIF97_ph
backend1IFN medium function gN: the input pressure (= N Pa) is higher than N MpaMedia.Examples.Tests.MediaTestModels.Water.WaterIF97_pT
backend1MethodError: no method matching FloatN(::Num)Math.Nonlinear.Examples.quadratureLobatto3
backend1Modelica runtime error: The arguments xmin and xmax to OneNonLinearEquation.solve(..)\ndMedia.Examples.PsychrometricData
backend1ModelicaInternal_readLine failed: Not possible to open file "…" for reading:Electrical.Digital.Examples.RAM
backend1OverflowError: -N * -N overflowed for type IntNFluid.Examples.BranchingDynamicPipes
backend1Simulation retcode: FailureMagnetic.FundamentalWave.Examples.BasicMachines.SMPM_Braking
backend1UnsupportedLowering: fixed start values or initial equations that the initialization cannoBlocks.Examples.NoiseExamples.ImpureGenerator
frontend1UnsupportedLowering: not a constant: (! rSFlipFlop_Qini)Blocks.Examples.BooleanNetwork1
none1ModelicaIO_readMatrixSizes failed: Not possible to open file "…": No such file or directorUtilities.Examples.ReadRealMatrixFromFile
simulate1Reference CSV not found: /home/runner/work/OMLibraryTesting.jl/OMLibraryTesting.jl/OM.jl/OElectrical.Machines.Examples.ControlledDCDrives.SpeedControlledDCPM
simulate1Validation compared no signal: none of the N reference signals is in the solutionUtilities.Examples.readRealParameterModel
simulate1Validation failed for signals: JN.D.vElectrical.Spice3.Examples.CascodeCircuit
simulate1Validation failed for signals: aimc.idqrr[N], aimc.idqrr[N], aimc.idq_sr[N]Electrical.Machines.Examples.AsynchronousInductionMachines.AIMC_YD
simulate1Validation failed for signals: aimc.idq_sr[N]Electrical.Machines.Examples.AsynchronousInductionMachines.AIMC_Steinmetz
simulate1Validation failed for signals: bearingFriction.mode, bearingFriction.startForwardMechanics.Rotational.Examples.LossyGearDemo2
simulate1Validation failed for signals: bodyOfConstraint.vN[N], bodyOfConstraint.vN[N], bodyOfConMechanics.MultiBody.Examples.Constraints.PrismaticConstraint
simulate1Validation failed for signals: brake.modeMechanics.Rotational.Examples.SimpleGearShift
simulate1Validation failed for signals: compositeStep.compositeStepN.transition.enableFire, transitStateGraph.Examples.ShowExceptions
simulate1Validation failed for signals: filter[N].x[N], filter[N].x[N], filter[N].x[N], filter[N].xElectrical.PowerConverters.Examples.DCAC.MultiPhaseTwoLevel.ThreePhaseTwoLevel_PWM
simulate1Validation failed for signals: inertiaN.phi, inertiaN.w, revoluteN.phi, revoluteN.w, revolMechanics.MultiBody.Examples.Rotational3DEffects.BevelGear1D
simulate1Validation failed for signals: mnN.Dinternal, mnN.Dinternal, mpN.Dinternal, mpN.Sinternal,Electrical.Spice3.Examples.Nor
simulate1Validation failed for signals: mpN.S.v, mpN.S.v, mpN.S.v, mpN.S.vElectrical.Spice3.Examples.FourInverters
simulate1Validation failed for signals: rectifier.pren[N].u, rectifier.pren[N].u, rectifier.pre_nElectrical.PowerConverters.Examples.ACDC.RectifierBridge2mPulse.ThyristorBridge2mPulseDCDrive
simulate1Validation failed for signals: smr.idq_rr[N]Electrical.Machines.Examples.SynchronousInductionMachines.SMR_DOL
simulate1Validation failed for signals: springDamperN.v_rel, massWithStopAndFriction.modeMechanics.Translational.Examples.HeatLosses
simulate1Validation failed for signals: start.on, start.reset[N], stop.on, stop.reset[N]Blocks.Examples.Interaction1

Models that simulate but do not validate